Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
      

What is New?

  
  
  
  
News4/16/2018 11:03 PM
  
Policy Update4/16/2018 11:01 PM
  
Policy Update4/16/2018 10:58 PM
  
  
  
  
  
AMC Class V Catalog Information Resource Research Guidance 2018.aspx
  
Presentation4/23/2018 1:24 PM
Red Hash Safety Alert Howitzer Accident.aspx
  
Lessons Learned4/23/2018 8:45 AM
AIN 052-17 USE OF UNSERVICEABLE AMMO FOR EMERGENCY DESTRUCTION AND COMBAT DISPOSAL TRAINING.aspx
  
Reference4/19/2018 11:46 AM
Safety Awareness Message - Discovery of Unexploded Ordnance.docx
  
Lessons Learned4/19/2018 11:45 AM
16 April  2018, Munitions and Explosives Safety Newsletter.pdf
  
Reference4/16/2018 10:45 PM
AESIP Army Enterprise Material Master Information Page.aspx
  
Reference4/16/2018 10:44 PM
AESIP Overview.aspx
  
Presentation4/16/2018 9:51 PM
AESIP Hub Overview How To Get AESIP Training And Account.aspx
  
Presentation4/16/2018 9:51 PM
AMCOM Missile Manager POCs April 2018.aspx
  
Reference4/16/2018 9:31 AM
AIN 042-18 INSPECTION CRITERIA FOR IMPULSE CARTRIDGE MK 44 MOD 0 DODAC 1377-M514.aspx
  
Reference4/16/2018 9:23 AM
  
Picture Placeholder: JACQUELINE GARCIA
  • JACQUELINE GARCIA
33/28/2018 5:03 PM

The Army and Air Force Exchange is selling small arms ammunition in their retail department. Is DA Pam 385-64, paragraph 2-11 or other explosive safety standards applicable to the Exchange’s sale of ammunition? Should an explosive license be issued?

Read the guidance USATECS has provided in the attached document.

AAFES Sale of Ammunition -Explosives Safety Bulletin 2010.pdf 

Contributed by Mr. Thomas

ELLEN MERWITZ4/4/2018 3:57 PMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: MITCH HILLARD
  • MITCH HILLARD
03/15/2018 3:57 PM

​Does anyone have a list of all missile and conventional munitions which contain a humidity indicator? We're developing a next generation temperature humidity indicator and are looking for a comprehensive DODIC listing of all potential candidate munitions.

 

Thanks very much!

3/15/2018 3:57 PMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: LANCE MATTHEWS
  • LANCE MATTHEWS
01/30/2018 1:07 PM

​The FY18 Automatic Returns List (ARL) - Disposition of Used Packing Materiel and Certain Specified Ammunition Components has a few items which require special attention. One of which is the RRAPDS device on specific serial numbered Excaliburs. If you do identify one please contact the PM Excalibur Office at Picatinny Arsenal. Attached is the current ARL posted on AKO at https:www.us.army.mil/suite/files/9174200 and a draft procedure for the RRAPDS device. RRAPDS Surveillance Plan Procedures for Excalibur_v8.pdfARL FY 2018.pdf

1/30/2018 1:07 PMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: WENDELL HARDEN
  • WENDELL HARDEN
112/15/2017 3:51 PM

​Is there a requirement for Ammunition Haulers to take AMMO-68-DL.  I know that in the DA PAM 385-64 Table 1-1 the requirement for AMMO-68-DL is based off your job task.  Is being a ammo hauler one of those task.

JACQUELINE GARCIA1/2/2018 9:21 AMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: THEODORE MCHUGH
  • THEODORE MCHUGH
110/26/2017 3:30 PM

​If someone is certified  by general HAZMAT Certification Training (Ammo-62), can they also certify Class 7 HAZMAT, or do they need one of the courses listed in DTR pag II-204-8 (g) in addition to Ammo-62?

If the additional courses are required, does the old AMMO-86-DL (transportation of radioactive materials) fullfil this requirement?

 

Thanx,

Ted

ANTHONY HAMPTON11/15/2017 4:50 PMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: Christopher Helser
  • Christopher Helser
111/1/2017 11:48 AM

​Are there any references that spell out specific background or competencies necessary/required for those designated as inert certifiers?

ANTHONY HAMPTON11/15/2017 4:28 PMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: JACQUELINE GARCIA
  • JACQUELINE GARCIA
36/6/2017 4:39 PM

Who would you need to contact to find out how the extension on the recertification process works?  An ammunition handler failed Ammo 37 and cannot travel to take Ammo 62 due to health reasons.

JAMES PASSOW10/13/2017 8:09 AMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: ALBERT ESPINOSA
  • ALBERT ESPINOSA
29/25/2017 2:57 PM

​I just went through a Explosive Safety Inspection (ESI) lasat week and the inspectors stated that I was not allowed to mixes A063 (5.56MM Tracer) and A059 (5.56MM Ball) in the same ammo can. We are a security force department, and these DODIC"s/NALC's are place 4-1 inside of a 30 round magazine. We used these magazines according to Standard Of Operations (SOP) as a "QUICK REACTION FORCE" in case we have an emergency situation aboard the base. Easy access and ready to go. The inspectors stated that they never seen this done before and there is no instructions that states we can't do this type of operations. Does anyone have any information or instructions that states we are authorized to do this since we are a security force? Thanks.  

DIRK GRAVES10/3/2017 7:43 AMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: TERRI GRIFFIS
  • TERRI GRIFFIS
19/18/2017 9:22 AM

​I have registered to take the refresher course of Ammo 62
(AMMO 37) and are required to have the following:

 

The latest editions of the International Maritime
Dangerous Goods (IMDG) Code and the International Air Transport Association
(IATA) regulations.

 

Does anyone have these or know how I could obtain
them?  Looking online for purchase,
combined one would spend nearly $700.00.

 

I appreciate any help and assistance.

 

ELLEN MERWITZ9/27/2017 8:54 AMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: WENDELL HARDEN
  • WENDELL HARDEN
39/11/2017 3:50 PM

​Where does it state that Forklifts and other ammo handling equipment must be "load tested" annually?

ELLEN MERWITZ9/12/2017 10:41 AMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: CHRISTEN LESTER
  • CHRISTEN LESTER
28/21/2017 4:07 PM

​Does anyone have guidance or regulations related to accountable records when receiving foreign military items?   Items are received and recorded under country code.  E.G.  1410-30-xxx-xxxx. Need guidance to provide to tenant.  

DAVID ROBERSHAW9/8/2017 7:49 AMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: JOHN LEE
  • JOHN LEE
18/9/2017 12:33 AM

​Can the DA Form 1687 written SIGNATURE be in any language other than traditional English?

ELLEN MERWITZ8/15/2017 4:15 PMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: WILLIAM FORTNER
  • WILLIAM FORTNER
17/6/2017 1:28 PM

​I'm trying to find out how other ammunition installation get rid of subject munitions once they have been turned in by using units.

ELLEN MERWITZ7/26/2017 9:51 AMNo
  
Picture: MARGUERITE REINE
  • MARGUERITE REINE
16/29/2017 5:38 PM

​Does anyone have a complete, comprehensive AMC-R 700-107 compliant SOP for ammunition operations that includes all operations involved in an ASP and is complete with job hazard analysis and risk assessments for each operation?

JACQUELINE GARCIA7/26/2017 9:49 AMNo
  
Picture Placeholder: JACQUELINE GARCIA
  • JACQUELINE GARCIA
26/6/2017 4:32 PM

​Is the Commander required to sign a SOP for ammunition operations? If so by what regulation is it required?

JOHN LEE7/5/2017 5:59 AMNo

 Frequently Needed